PRIVACY POLICY

Metro Dynamics Ltd. ("Metro Dynamics", "Us," or "We") is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of the Metro Dynamics company web site (www.metrodynamics.co.uk), the "Web Site" and any other such sites that we may notify you of from time to time. The Web Site was designed to help you and your company develop a good understanding of Metro Dynamics' offerings.

This privacy policy (the "Policy") discloses Metro Dynamics' information privacy practices for the Service Sites and where applicable to the Web Site, and is intended to inform visitors to the Web Site of the data collection and use practices of the Web Site.

BY USING THE WEB SITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED BY US IN THE COUNTRY WHERE IT WAS COLLECTED AS WELL AS OTHER COUNTRIES (INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES) WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY.

Amendments to this Policy will be posted on the Web Site and will be effective when posted. Your continued use of the Web Site following the posting of any amendment will constitute your acceptance of that amendment, except if your personally identifiable information will be used in a materially different manner. See the Notification of Changes section below for further information.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, you should contact Metro Dynamics by e-mail at 'admin@metrodynamics.co.uk'.

Personally Identifiable Information

We collect and share personally identifiable information regarding users of the Web Site as described in this Policy. Except as noted in this Policy, personally identifiable information collected on Web Site is not shared with third parties without your consent.

We may automatically collect personally identifiable information from you when you access the Web Site. We may also collect personally identifiable information from you through a number of voluntary sources on the Web Site, such as emails, postings, messages or other electronic submissions and communications sent by you to Metro Dynamics or the Web Site.

The personally identifiable information we may collect from you will include, by way of example:

Full name Company name Contact information (including, address, postal/zip code, country, and phone number) E-mail address

YOU SHOULD NOT PROVIDE METRO DYNAMICS WITH ANY PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION (OR SUBMIT OR POST ANY PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION TO THE WEB SITE) UNLESS YOU WOULD LIKE THAT INFORMATION TO BE USED BY METRO DYNAMICS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY.

The personally identifiable information that Metro Dynamics collects from users of the Web Site may be used for a variety of purposes, for example to customise content and/or layout of the Web Site for each individual user of the Web Site, to notify users of the Web Site about updates to and activities on the Web Site and about goods and services that we feel may be of interest to you, to improve the content of the Web Site, to analyse data and patterns regarding usage of the Sites, to contact users of the Web Site for marketing purposes, and to contact users of the Web Site for information verification purposes.

Metro Dynamics may collect and publish statistics and usage information related to the Users consumption and feedback of content only in Anonymous Information cases. We may publish consumption data associated with a certain keyword or piece of content, but never with your personal details. We may collect certain information from visitors to the Web Site and users of the Services, such as Internet addresses. This information is logged to help diagnose technical problems and prevent security breaches.

Disclosure as Required by Law

Though we make every reasonable effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personally identifiable information of certain users of the Web Site when we have a reasonable and good-faith belief that the disclosure is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order, or legal process served on Metro Dynamics or the Web Site. In this situation we will use reasonable efforts to provide notice of this disclosure to all affected users, to the extent reasonably possible under the circumstances.

Service Announcements

On occasion it is necessary to send out service related announcements. For instance, if the Web Site or any of the services offered through the Web Site are temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. These communications are not promotional in nature.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Where possible, our server automatically recognises each visitor's Internet Protocol addresses. We also collect information about how visitors use the Web Site (for example what pages are viewed). This information, which is collected and maintained in an anonymous and non-personally identifiable form, allows us to improve the content of the Web Site and facilitate market research. Sometimes, we utilise the services of a third party to help us understand this information better, although the information that is disclosed to these entities remains at all times in anonymous and non-personally identifiable form. Other than improving the Web Site and the experience of visitors to the Web Site, we make no other use of this information.

 

Transfer of Information

As we continue to develop our business, we may participate in corporate transactions such as mergers and acquisitions, and it is possible that another company may acquire Metro Dynamics Ltd. or its business assets in the future. If Metro Dynamics elects, in its reasonable discretion, to transfer ownership or control of the Sites to a third party, whether or not in the context of an acquisition of Metro Dynamics or a merger of Metro Dynamics with a third party, you consent to the transfer of your personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information to that third party, provided that all use of your information by that third party remains subject to the terms of this Policy.

Cookies

Metro Dynamics uses "cookies" to improve the experience of the Web Site. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server, often including an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We may use cookies for various purposes, for example, to save user preferences, customise Web Site content for individual users, to ensure that users are not repeatedly sent the same content, to record session information, to alert users to new areas that might be of interest upon return to the Web Site, and to save certain information about users of the Web Site and others who visit the Web Site.

Other Web Sites

Links to third-party web sites may be accessible through the Web Site. These third party web sites have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. Metro Dynamics is not responsible for any actions or privacy policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing personally identifiable information through linked web sites.

Consent to the Use of Third Party Providers

In addition to the specific third parties noted in this Policy, Metro Dynamics may also contract with other third parties to provide various services to Metro Dynamics relating to the Web Site on an outsourced basis rather than performing the services itself. For example, Metro Dynamics may contract with an email provider to handle the distribution of email messages to users of the Web Site. Likewise, Metro Dynamics may contract with a web site hosting provider to host all or a portion of the Web Site for Metro Dynamics. By visiting the Web Site, all visitors consent to Metro Dynamics providing both personal and non-personal information received from those visitors to these third party providers for the purpose of enabling the third party provider to provide these outsourced services to Metro Dynamics. In addition, all visitors consent to the collection, maintenance, and processing of their personal and non-personal information by Metro Dynamics and these third party providers.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change the Policy, we will either notify users by way of an email or post material changes on the Web Site so our users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and if we disclose it. Unless we seek and receive your consent, we will use information in accordance with the Policy under which the information was last collected. Users may prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected by emailing us at ‘admin@metrodynamics.co.uk’.

Security

As a minimum we will use industry standard measures on the Web Site to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. We use a secure server hosting location, firewall protection, controlled access and secure data storage to protect your data. While no system is guaranteed to be completely secure, we work hard to ensure our security measures protect all information in a responsible manner.

Access to your personal data

You have the right to:

  1. Request the details we hold on you
  2. Request data corrections of any details we hold on you
  3. Opt-out of all non-essential email communications – Please unsubscribe or opt out using the unsubscribe option at the foot of all our marketing communications
  4. Request to be removed from our databases and systems
  5. Remove consent of data processing

Contact Information

Any questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer via email: ‘admin@metrodynamics.co.uk’. Please include 'Data Protection' in the subject heading.

For more information on data protection, visit the website for the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk.